CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R00158

Mr. Terence Michael Kampe
General Chemical Corporation
2340 Bert Drive
Hollister, CA 95023

RE: The tariff classification of HFE 7100 from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kampe:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HFE 7100 which you state is a blend of two isomers (methyl nonafluoroisobutyl ether and methyl nonafluorobutyl ether). It will be used as a lube carrier in hard disk production. This material will be collected in Taiwan as non-hazardous waste and imported for reclamation. The applicable subheading will be 3825.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to chapter 38: waste organic solvents: halogenated. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division